Juniors


NEW SEASON STARTS BEGINNING OF SEPTEMBER

Wednesday 4th (Beginners & Intermediate)

Monday 9th - (Advanced)


* * * * * * *

The Junior section of the club is very popular and has been running as part of the main club for nearly 50 years.
We offer coaching sessions from Beginners through to Intermediate and Advanced players with final migration into the senior side of the Club.
All sessions are run by our Head Coach, Zeyar Win who is a highly experienced level 3 coach with many years
of junior county & senior coaching experience.

Zeyar is supported by our Junior Co-ordinator Nicola Hewitt together with
Club Chairman - David Eves
Club Secretary - Pamela Lewis
Club Treasurer - Jacky Hart

For more information contact Nicola by emailing: juniors@felbridgebadmintonclub.co.uk

* * * * * * *

CLUB SHIRTS
Make sure your child has a club shirt!


Members, to order shirts please complete the order form, link below and email through to Andy: felbridgebctshirts@gmail.com
forms also available on the club notice board
T-Shirt Request Form Download Link

* * * * * * *

THE DAVID ALDRIDGE TROPHY




This trophy was first awarded at the end of the 2005/6 season in commemoration of our Junior Coach and Club Member David Aldridge.
It is presented at the end of each season to the most improved Junior Boy and Girl



The winners for the 2018/19 year are Ella Jewell & Laurie Cochrane




Previous Winners
2017-18
Alexa Hobbs (Lexie) & Angus Canepa-Anson
2016-17
Emily Morigeon & Rhys Howell
2015-16
Rachel Canepa-Anson & Tom Trounson
2014-15
Abi Hunter & Luke Peel
2013/14
Lexi Hobbs & Elliott Lucas
2012-13
Elizabeth Eves & Matthew Card
2011-12
Emma Harding & Iaon Plumtree
2010-11
Bella Tyroll & Cameron Linnett
2009-10
Lucinda Ashdown & Scott Bailey
2008-09
Rachel Mundy- Kendel Halliwell
2007-08
Georgina King & Richard Hodge
2006-07
Stephanie Park & Oliver Patterson
2005-06
Ella Harry & Chris Richens
* * * * * * *

NOTABLE SUCCESSES DURING THE 2017-18 SEASON

Mid Sussex Tournament
Elliott Lucas won the U18 Boys Doubles and was Runner Up in the U18 Boys Singles

NOTABLE SUCCESSES DURING THE 2016-17 SEASON

Apologies, unfortunately, this information has not been captured!

NOTABLE SUCCESSES DURING THE 2015-16 SEASON

Tunbridge Wells Restricted Tournament
Elliott Lucas won the U16 Boys Doubles and reached the semi-finals of the U16 Singles
Abu Hunter won Bronze in the Girls U10 Singles
Angus Canepa-Anson won the U10 Boys Singles Plate in his first ever tournament

Mid Sussex Tournament
Tom Trounson in his first ever tournament won the U14 Boys Singles Plate

Crawley Open Junior Tournament
Elliott Lucas won Silver in the Year 9/10 Doubles
Abi Hunter won Bronze in the year 5/6 Girls Singles
Aaron du Feu & Angus Canepa-Anson won Silver in the Year 5/6 Boys Doubles
Nick West was runner-up in the year 11/12 Boys Singles and won the Doubles

Sussex Rising Stars Tournament
Abi Hunter achieved Bronze in the U10 Singles and Silver in the U10 Doubles

Worthing Tournament
Elliott Lucas won the Boys Doubles

* * * * * * *